ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Narendra Modi's Cabinet: Who gets what

Narendra Modi
Highlights

Narendra Modi\'s Cabinet: Who gets what. The portfolios in the new government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced Tuesday.

New Delhi: The portfolios in the new government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced Tuesday:

PRIME MINISTER:

Narendra Modi: Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space, All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any minister.

CABINET MINISTERS:

Rajnath Singh: Home Affairs

Sushma Swaraj: External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs

Arun Jaitley: Finance, Corporate Affairs, Defence

M. Venkaiah Naidu: Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs

Nitin Gadkari: Road Transport and Highways, Shipping

D.V. Sadananda Gowda: Railways

Uma Bharati: Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Najma A. Heptulla: Minority Affairs

Gopinathrao Munde: Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation

Ramvilas Paswan: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Kalraj Mishra: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Maneka Gandhi: Women and Child Development

Ananth Kumar: Chemicals and Fertilizers

Ravi Shankar Prasad: Communications and Information Technology, Law and Justice

Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati: Civil Aviation

Anant Geete: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food Processing Industries

Narendra Singh Tomar: Mines, Steel, Labour and Employment

Jual Oram: Tribal Affairs

Radha Mohan Singh: Agriculture

Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social Justice and Empowerment

Smriti Irani: Human Resource Development

Harsh Vardhan: Health and Family Welfare

MINISTERS OF STATE:

V.K. Singh: Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge),

External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs

Inderjit Singh Rao: Planning (Independent Charge), Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), Defence

Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Textiles (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Shripad Yesso Naik: Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge)

Dharmendra Pradhan: Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

Sarbananda Sonowal: Skill Development, Entrepreneurship, Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)

Prakash Javadekar: Information and Broadcasting (Independent Charge), Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs

Piyush Goyal: Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)

Jitendra Singh: Science and Technology (Independent Charge), Earth Sciences (Independent Charge), Prime Minister Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space

Nirmala Sitharaman: Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge), Finance,

Corporate Affairs

G.M. Siddeshwara: Civil Aviation

Manoj Sinha: Railways

Nihalchand: Chemicals and Fertilizers

Upendra Kushwaha: Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation

P. Radhakrishnan: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Kiren Rijiju, Home Affairs

Krishan Pal: Road Transport and Highways, Shipping

Sanjeev Kumar Balyan: Agriculture, Food Processing Industries

Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava: Tribal Affairs

Raosaheb Dadarao Danve: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Vishnu Deo Sai: Mines, Steel, Labour and Employment

Sudarshan Bhagat: Social Justice and Empowerment

Show Full Article
Download The Hans India Android App or iOS App for the Latest update on your phone.
Subscribed Failed...
Subscribed Successfully...
More Stories


Top