Look at the winners: Oscars 2018

THE HANS INDIA |   Mar 05,2018 , 09:25 AM IST

The Academy Awards
The Academy Awards

The biggest night for Hollywood has arrived. It’s time for the Oscars. Late night show host Jimmy Kimmel is hosting the 90th Academy Awards for the second straight year at Hollywood`s Dolby Theatre.

Take a look at the winners -

BEST PICTURE

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water - WINNER
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST DIRECTOR

  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water - WINNER
BEST ACTOR

  • Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour - WINNER
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel, Esq
BEST ACTRESS

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Mary J Blige, Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya - WINNER
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER
BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco - WINNER
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent
BEST DOCUMENTARY - FEATURE

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus - WINNER
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island
BEST DOCUMENTARY - SHORT

  • Edith+Eddie
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 - WINNER
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • A Fantastic Woman - WINNER
  • The Insult
  • Loveless
  • On Body and Soul
  • The Square
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Call Me by Your Name - WINNER
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Logan
  • Molly's Game
  • Mudbound
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • The Big Sick
  • Get Out - WINNER
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Blade Runner 2049  - WINNER
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Mudbound
  • The Shape of Water
BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Darkest Hour
  • Phantom Thread - WINNER
  • The Shape of Water
  • Victoria & Abdul
BEST EDITING

  • Baby Driver
  • Dunkirk - WINNER
  • I, Tonya
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST MAKE-UP AND HAIR

  • Darkest Hour - WINNER
  • Victoria & Abdul
  • Wonder
BEST SCORE

  • Dunkirk
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water  - WINNER
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water - WINNER
BEST ANIMATED SHORT

  • Dear Basketball - WINNER
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O'Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child - WINNER
  • Watu Wote/All of Us
BEST SOUND EDITING

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk - WINNER
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk - WINNER
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Blade Runner 2049 - WINNER
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes


Stay updated on the go with The Hans India News App. Click for Android / iOS download it for your device.