ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Gujarathi Seva Mandali clinches two titles

Gujarathi Seva Mandali clinches two titles
Highlights

Keeping the GSM flying were Palak G and Ayushi G who annexed the cadet and sub-junior girls titles. Rithvik from Stag Academy won the cadet boys title after rallying from a first game loss against Trishul Mehra (LBS).

Khammam: Gujarathi Seva Mandali (GSM) clinched two of the four titles that were up for grabs on the second day of the Dr Bodepudi Srikant Memorial 2nd Telangana Ranking table tennis tournament, being organised by Khammam District Table Tennis Association (KDTTA) and Global Table Tennis Academy (GTTA), at Sardar Patel Stadium here on Saturday.

Keeping the GSM flying were Palak G and Ayushi G who annexed the cadet and sub-junior girls titles. Rithvik from Stag Academy won the cadet boys title after rallying from a first game loss against Trishul Mehra (LBS).

Meanwhile, B Varun Shanker from GTTA bt put it across teammate Kesavan Kannan 11-8,11-9,13-11,12-14,11-5 after hard-fought and closely contested sub-junior boys title clash,.Later Khammam Mayor Mr.Papa Lal, DSP Suresh, Bomma Group's Satya jointly gave away prizes to the finalists, who all, incidentally, were from Hyderabad.

Results: Day 2- Sub-junior boys finals: B Varun Shanker (GTTA) bt Kesavan Kannan (GTTA) 11-8,11-9,13-11,12-14,11-5; Cadet girls-Finals: Palak G (GSM) bt M Ashilesha Singh (AWA) 9-11,11-5,5-11,11-5,11-9; Semifinals: M Ashilesha Singh bt Priyana Raj (HVS) 11-8,11-7,11-5; Palak G bt Pooja (AWA) 6-11,11-7,14-12,11-7;Sub-junior girls-Finals: Ayushi G (GSM) bt Keerthana (HVS) 11-7,11-3,11-9,11-2; Semifinals: Ayushi G (GSM) bt N Bhavitha (GSM) 7-11,11-8,11-5,11-5,11-9; Keerthana bt Anjali (GSM) 9-11,9-11,12-10,13-11,11-7,11-9; Cadet boys finals.

Rithwik U (Stag Academy) bt Trishul Mehra (LBS) 13-15,11-5,5-11,11-4,11-5; Semifinals:Trishul Mehra bt Venu Madhav (GSM) 7-11,12-10,11-6,11-1; Rithwik U bt K Kushal (GTTA) 11-7,11-6,11-6; Junior girls quarterfinals: Naina (LBS) bt Ayushi G (GSM) 11-8,13-11,11-7,8-11,10-12,11-9; G Praneetha (HVS) bt Anjali (GSM) 5-11,11-5,11-3,8-11,11-5,11-8; Sasya (AWA) bt N Bhavitha (GSM) 11-3,8-11,8-11,6-11,11-7,11-8,11-4; Laasya (AWA) bt Devyani G (GSM) 11-8,11-7,11-7,11-5; Junior boys pre-quarterfinals: Saroj Siril (GTTA) w/o from B Varun Shankar (GTTA); SFR Snehit (GTTA) bt Govind Shah (Stag Academy) 11-2,11-5,11-9,11-5; Sai Tejesh (GSM) bt Sai Venkata Dhanush (AWA); 11-5,11-9,9-1111-9,11-6; Arvind (AWA) bt M Raghu Ram (Nalgonda) 11-5,11-7,11-2,11-8;

V S Hari Krishna (GTTA) bt Anoop Amara (Stag Academy) 11-9,11-8,11-6,11-4; Ali Mohd Stag Academy) bt Rutvik (HVS) 12-10,11-2,11-7,11-9; Youth boys pre-quarterfinals: SFR Snehit bt Abhay Srinivas (AWA) 11-7,11-4,11-6,11-3; Harsh Lahoti (HVS) bt Saurab M (GSM) 13-11,11-7,11-9,11-9; Piyush Agarwal (Stag Academy) bt Ali Mohd 11-9,12-10,11-5,8-11,7-11,7-11,12-10;

V S Hari Krishan bt Govind Shah 11-6,11-5,11-6,11-4; Men singles Round II: Somnath Ghosh (SCR) bt D Ajay Kumar (SBI) 8-11,11-1,11-8,11-8,11-8; SFR Snehit bt Mahender (AWA) 15-13,11-4,11-7,13-11; Ali Mohd bt Saurab M 12-10,11-9,12-10,11-6; VS Hari Krishna bt Mohd Ibrahim Khan (SBI) 11-9,7-11,11-9,11-7,5-11,11-7; Zubair Farooqui (LBS) bt K Sreedhar (Postal) 11-7,11-3,11-4,11-9; K Pavan Kumar (GSM) bt P Nagender Reddy (SBI) 10-12,11-8,12-10,12-10,11-8; Sai Tejesh.

bt Abhay Srinivas 12-10,11-6,11-5,11-4;Women singles Round II: M Monika (GSM) bt M Gayatri (HVS) 11-6,11-3,7-11,11-4,118; Nikhat Banu (GSM) bt Rachana A (GSM) 11-5,11-6,11-4,11-7; Akula Sreja (GTTA) bt Ch Navya (Khammam) 11-1,11-4,11-2,11-2; Sasya (AWA) bt Hanifa Khatoon (Stag Academy) 11-1,11-3,11-5,11-8; Laasya (AWA) bt Palak Shah (Stag Academy) 11-5,11-4,11-7,11-7.

Show Full Article
Download The Hans India Android App or iOS App for the Latest update on your phone.
Subscribed Failed...
Subscribed Successfully...
More Stories


Top