ADVERTISEMENT

The 62nd GRAMMY Awards airs live in the country exclusively on Vh1 India, 27th January 2020

The 62nd GRAMMY Awards airs live in the country exclusively on Vh1 India, 27th January 2020
Highlights

Our brand is spelled as ‘Vh1 India’ with the h being in lower case, thank you! Please find below and attached the nomination list of the 62nd GRAMMY...

Our brand is spelled as 'Vh1 India' with the h being in lower case, thank you!

Please find below and attached the nomination list of the 62nd GRAMMY Awards! Lizzo leads with 8 nods, followed by Billie Eilish and Lil Nas X

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 GRAMMY Awards: Complete Nominees List

Record of the Year

"Hey, Ma" — Bon Iver

"Bad Guy" — Billie Eilish

"7 Rings" — Ariana Grande

"Hard Place" — H.E.R.

"Talk" — Khalid

"Old Town Road" — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

"Truth Hurts" — Lizzo

"Sunflower" — Post Malone & Swae Lee

Album of the Year

"I, I" — Bon Iver

"Norman F—ing Rockwell!" — Lana Del Rey

"When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?" — Billie Eilish

"Thank U, Next" — Ariana Grande

"I Used To Know Her" — H.E.R.

"7" — Lil Nas X

"Cuz I Love You" (Deluxe) — Lizzo

"Father of the Bride" — Vampire Weekend

Song of the Year

"Always Remember Us This Way" — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

"Bad Guy" — Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

"Bring My Flowers Now" — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

"Hard Place" — Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris. H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)

"Lover" — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

"Norman F—ing Rockwell" — Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)

"Someone You Loved" — Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pere Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)

"Truth Hurts" — Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

Best New Artist

Black Pumas

Billie Eilish

Lil Nas X

Lizzo

Maggie Rogers

Rosalía

Tank and the Bangas

Yola

POP FIELD

Best Pop Solo Performance:

"Spirit" — Beyoncé

"Bad Guy" — Billie Eilish

"7 Rings" — Ariana Grande

"Truth Hurts" — Lizzo

"You Need To Calm Down" — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

"Boyfriend" — Ariana Grande & Social House

"Sucker" — Jonas Brothers

"Old Town Road" — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus

"Señorita" — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Sì — Andrea Bocelli

Love (Deluxe Edition) — Michael Bublé

Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters

A Legendary Christmas — John Legend

Walls — Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album:

The Lion King: The Gift — Beyoncé

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go — Billie Eilish

Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande

No. 6 Collaborations Project — Ed Sheeran

Lover — Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording:

"Linked" — Bonobo

"Got To Keep On" — The Chemical Brothers

"Piece Of Your Heart" — Meduza & Goodboys

"Underwater" — Rüfüs Du Sol

"Midnight Hour" — Skrillex & Boys Noize With Ty Dolla $ign

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

LP5 — Apparat

No Geography — The Chemical Brothers

Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) — Flume

Solace — Rüfüs Du Sol

Weather — Tycho

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

Ancestral Recall — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

Star People Nation — Theo Croker

Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! — Mark Guiliana

Elevate — Lettuce

Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela

ROCK

Best Rock Performance:

"Pretty Waste" — Bones UK

"This Land" — Gary Clark Jr.

"History Repeats" — Brittany Howard

"Woman" — Karen O & Danger Mouse

"Too Bad" — Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance:

"Astorolus – The Great Octopus" — Candlemass ft. Tony Iommi

"Humanicide" — Death Angel

"Bow Down" — I Prevail

"Unleashed" — Killswitch Engage

"7empest" — Tool

Best Rock Song:

"Fear Inoculum" — Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, Songwriters (Tool)

"Give Yourself A Try" — George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross Macdonald, Songwriters (The 1975)

"Harmony Hall" — Ezra Koenig, Songwriter (Vampire Weekend)

"History Repeats" — Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard)

"This Land" — Gary Clark Jr., Songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album:

Amo — Bring Me The Horizon

Social Cues — Cage The Elephant

In The End — The Cranberries

Trauma — I Prevail

Feral Roots — Rival Sons

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album:

U.F.O.F. — Big Theif

Assume Form — James Blake

i,i — Bon Iver

Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend

Anima — Thom Yorke

R&B

Best R&B Performance:

"Love Again" — Daniel Caesar & Brandy

"Could've Been" — H.E.R. & Bryson Tiller

"Exactly How I Feel" — Lizzo & Gucci Mane

"Roll Some Mo" — Lucky Daye

"Come Home" — Anderson .Paak & André 300

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

"Time Today" — BJ The Chicago Kid

"Steady Love" — India.Arie

"Jerome" — Lizzo

"Real Games" — Lucky Daye

"Built For Love" — PJ Morton & Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song:

"Could've Been" — Dernst Emile Ii, David "Swagg R'celious" Harris, H.E.R. & Hue "Soundzfire" Strother, Songwriters (H.E.R. Ft. Bryson Tiller)

"Look At Me Now" — Emily King & Jeremy Most, Songwriters (Emily King)

"No Guidance" — Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, Songwriters (Chris Brown Ft. Drake)

"Roll Some Mo" — David Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Peter Lee Johnson, Songwriters (Lucky Daye)

"Say So" — Pj Morton, Songwriter (Pj Morton Ft. Jojo)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Apollo XXI — Steve Lacy

Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo

Overload — Georgia Anne Muldrow

Saturn — Nao

Being Human In Public — Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Album:

1123 — BJ The Chicago Kid

Painted — Lucky Daye

Ella Mai — Ella Mai

Paul — PJ Morton

Venture — Anderson .Paak

RAP

Best Rap Performance:

"Middle Child" — J.Cole

"Suge" — DaBaby

"Down Bad" — Dreamville ft. J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, Earthgang & Young Nudy

"Racks In The Middle" — Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy

"Clout" — Offset ft. Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

"Higher" — DJ Khaled ft. Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

"Drip Too Hard" — Lil Baby & Funna

"Panini" — Lil Nas X

"Ballin" — Mustard ft. Roddy Ricch

"The London" — Young Thug ft. J. Cole & Travis Scott

Best Rap Song:

"Bad Idea" — Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (Ybn Cordae ft. Chance The Rapper)

"Gold Roses" — Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-tynes, William Leonard Roberts Ii, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas Iii & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross ft. Drake)

"A Lot" — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage ft. J. Cole)

"Racks In The Middle" — Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy)

"Suge" — Dababy, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (Dababy)

Best Rap Album:

Revenge Of The Dreamers III — Dreamville

Championships — Meek Mill

i am > i was — 21 Savage

IGOR — Tyler, The Creator

The Lost Boy — YBN Cordae

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance:

"All Your'n" — Tyler Childers

"Girl Goin' Nowhere" — Ashley McBryde

"Ride Me Back Home" — Willie Nelson

"God's Country" — Blake Shelton

"Bring My Flowers Now" — Tanya Tucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

"Brand New Man" — Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs

"I Don't Remember Me (Before You)" — Brothers Osborne

"Speechless" — Dan & Shay

"The Daughters" — Little Big Town

"Common" — Maren Morris ft. Brandi Carlile

Best Country Song:

"Bring My Flowers Now" — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, Songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

"Girl Goin' Nowhere" — Jeremy Bussey & Ashley Mcbryde, Songwriters (Ashley Mcbryde)

"It All Comes Out In The Wash" — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori Mckenna & Liz Rose, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

"Some Of It" — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, Songwriters (Eric Church)

"Speechless" — Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Dan + Shay)

Best Country Album:

Desperate Man — Eric Church

Stronger Than The Truth — Reba McEntire

Interstate Gospel — Pistol Annies

Center Point Road — Thomas Rhett

While I'm Livin' — Tanya Tucker

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album:

Fairy Dreams — David Arkenstone

Homage To Kindness — David Darling

Wings — Peter Kater

Verve — Sebastian Plano

Deva — Deva Premal

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

"Elsewhere" — Melissa Aldana, soloist

"Sozinho" — Randy Brecker, soloist

"Tomorrow Is The Question" — Julian Lage, soloist

"The Windup" — Brandford Marsalis, soloist

"Sightseeing" — Christian McBride, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

Thirsty Ghost — Sara Gazarek

Love & Liberation — Jazzmeia Horn

Alone Together — Catherine Russell

12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding

Screenplay — The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

In The Key Of The Universe — Joey DeFrancesco

The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul — Branford Marsalis Quartet

Christian McBride's New Jawn — Brad Mehldau

Come What May – Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Jazz Ensemble Album:

Triple Helix — Anat Cohen Tentet

Dancer In Nowhere — Miho Hazama

Hiding Out — Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra

The Omni-american Book Club — Brian Lynch Big Band

One Day Wonder — Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

Sorte!: Music By John Finbury — Thalma De Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca

Una Noche Con Rubén Blades — Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades

Carib — David Sánchez

Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera — Miguel Zenón

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

"Love Theory"– Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Songwriter

"Talkin' 'Bout Jesus" — Gloria Gaynor ft. Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, Songwriters

"See The Light" — Travis Greene ft. Jekalyn Carr

"Speak The Name" — Koryn Hawthorne ft. Natalie Grant

"This Is A Move (Live)" — Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, Songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

"Only Jesus" — Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters

"God Only Knows" — for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

"Haven't Seen It Yet" — Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters

"God's Not Done With You (Single Version)" — Tauren Wells

"Rescue Story" — Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album:

Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin

Goshen — Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers

Tunnel Vision — Gene Moore

Settle Here — William Murphy

Something's Happening! A Christmas Album — CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

I Know A Ghost — Crowder

Burn The Ships — for King & Country

Haven't Seen It Yet — Danny Gokey

The Elements — TobyMac

Holy Roar — Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass

Grows — Steven Curtis Chapman

Testimony — Gloria Gaynor

Deeper Oceans — Joseph Habedank

His Name Is Jesus — Tim Menzies

Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists) — Jerry Salley, producer

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album:

Vida — Luis Fonsi

11:11 — Maluma

Montaner — Ricardo Montaner

#ELDISCO — Alejandro Sanz

Fantasía — Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

X 100PRE — Bad Bunny

Oasis — J Balvin & Bad Bunny

Indestructible — Flor De Toloache

Almadura — iLe

El Mal Querer – Rosalía

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Caminando — Joss Favela

Percepción — Intocable

Poco A Poco — La Energia Norteña

20 Aniversario — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Opus — Marc Anthony

Tiempo Al Tiempo — Luis Enrique + C4 Trio

Candela — Vicente García

Literal — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

Best American Roots Performance:

"Saint Honesty" — Sara Bareilles

"Father Mountain" — Calexico With Iron & Wine

"I'm On My Way" — Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi

"Call My Name" — I'm With Her

"Faraway Look" — Yola

Best American Roots Song:

"Black Myself" — Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)

"Call My Name" — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I'm With Her)

"Crossing To Jerusalem" — Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)

"Faraway Look" — Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat Mclaughlin, songwriters (Yola)

"I Don't Wanna Ride The Rails No More" — Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

Best Americana Album:

Years To Burn — Calexico And Iron & Wine

Who Are You Now — Madison Cunningham

Oklahoma — Keb' Mo'

Tales Of America — J.S. Ondara

Walk Through Fire — Yola

Best Bluegrass Album:

Tall Fiddler — Michael Cleveland

Live In Prague, Czech Republic — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

Toil, Tears & Trouble — The Po' Ramblin' Boys

Royal Traveller — Missy Raines

If You Can't Stand The Heat — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Kingfish — Christone "Kingfish" Ingram

Tall, Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men

Sitting On Top Of The Blues — Bobby Rush

Baby, Please Come Home — Jimmie Vaughan

Spectacular Class — Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

This Land — Gary Clark Jr.

Venom & Faith — Larkin Poe

Brighter Days — Robert Randolph & The Family Band

Somebody Save Me — Sugaray Rayford

Keep On — Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album:

My Finest Work Yet — Andrew Bird

Rearrange My Heart — Che Apalache

Patty Griffin — Patty Griffin

Evening Machines — Gregory Alan Isakov

Front Porch — Joy Williams

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Kalawai'anui — Amy Hānaiali'i

When It's Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs — Northern Cree

Good Time — Ranky Tanky

Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival — Rebirth Brass Band

Hawaiian Lullaby (Various Artists) — Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, Producers

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album:

Rapture — Koffee

As I Am — Julian Marley

The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics — Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics

Mass Manipulation — Steel Pulse

More Work To Be Done — Third World

WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album:

Gece — Altin Gün

What Heat — Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley

African Giant — Burna Boy

Fanm D'ayiti — Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet

Celia — Angelique Kidjo

CHILDREN'S

Best Children's Music Album:

Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype — Jon Samson

Flying High! — Caspar Babypants

I Love Rainy Days — Daniel Tashian

The Love — Alphabet Rockers

Winterland — The Okee Dokee Brothers

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

Beastie Boys Book (Various Artists) — Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers

Becoming — Michelle Obama

I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor — Eric Alexandrakis

Mr. Know-It-All — John Waters

Sekou Andrews & The String Theory — Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album:

Quality Time — Jim Gaffigan

Relatable — Ellen Degeneres

Right Now — Aziz Ansari

Son Of Patricia — Trevor Noah

Sticks & Stones — Dave Chappelle

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album:

Ain't Too Proud: The Life And Times Of The Temptations — Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)

Hadestown — Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Moulin Rouge! The Musical — Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)

The Music Of Harry Potter And The Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites — Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)

Oklahoma! — Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

The Lion King: The Songs — (Various Artists)

Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon A Time In Hollywood — (Various Artists)

Rocketman — Taron Egerton

Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse — (Various Artists)

A Star Is Born — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Avengers: Endgame — Alan Silvestri, composer

Chernobyl — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Game Of Thrones: Season 8 — Ramin Djawadi, composer

The Lion King — Hans Zimmer, composer

Mary Poppins Returns — Marc Shaiman, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

"The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy" — Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton); Track from: "Toy Story 4"

"Girl In The Movies" — Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton); Track from: "Dumplin'"

"I'll Never Love Again (Film Version)" — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper); Track from: A Star Is Born

"Spirit" — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé); Track from: "The Lion King"

"Suspirium" — Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke); Track from: "Suspiria"

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition:

"Begin Again" — Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)

"Crucible For Crisis" — Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)

"Love, A Beautiful Force" — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

"Star Wars: Galaxy's Edge Symphonic Suite" — John Williams, composer (John Williams)

"Walkin' Funny" — Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

"Blue Skies" — Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)

"Hedwig's Theme" — John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)

"La Novena" — Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)

"Love, A Beautiful Force" — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

"Moon River" — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

"All Night Long" — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)

"Jolene" — Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)

"Marry Me A Little" — Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)

"Over The Rainbow" — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)

"12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)" — Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package:

Anónimas & Resilientes — Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)

Chris Cornell — Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)

Hold That Tiger — Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)

i,i — Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)

Intellexual — Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:

Anima — Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)

Gold In Brass Age — Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)

1963: New Directions — Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)

The Radio Recordings 1939–1945 — Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)

Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

NOTES

Best Album Notes:

The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions — Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)

The Gospel According To Malaco — Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Pedal Steel + Four Corners — Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)

Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)

Stax '68: A Memphis Story — Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album:

The Girl From Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters — Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)

The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)

Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 — Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer, Brian Kehew, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

All These Things — Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)

Ella Mai — Chris "Shaggy" Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)

Run Home Slow — Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)

Scenery — Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Jack Antonoff

Dan Auerbach

John Hill

Finneas

Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording:

"I Rise (Tracy Young's Pride Intro Radio Remix)" — Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)

"Mother's Daughter (Wuki Remix)" — Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)

"The One (High Contrast Remix)"– Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)

"Swim (Ford. Remix)" — Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)

"Work It (Soulwax Remix)" — David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

Best Immersive Audio Album:

Chain Tripping — Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)

Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances — Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)

Lux — Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

The Orchestral Organ — Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)

The Savior — Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Aequa – Anna Thorvaldsdóttir — Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)

Riley: Sun Rings — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth — Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh

James Ginsburg

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

Morten Lindberg

Dirk Sobotka

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance:

"Bruckner: Symphony No. 9" — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

"Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg" — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

"Norman: Sustain" — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

"Transatlantic" — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

"Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21" — Mirga Gražinytė-tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

Best Opera Recording:

"Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence" — George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)

"Berg: Wozzeck" — Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)

"Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles" — Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)

"Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox" — Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children's Chorus)

"Wagner: Lohengrin" — Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

Best Choral Performance:

"Boyle: Voyages" — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

"Duruflé: Complete Choral Works" — Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

"The Hope Of Loving" — Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

"Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom" — Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)

"Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky" — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

"Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth" — Christopher Rountree & Wild Up

"Freedom & Faith" — Publiquartet

"Perpetulum" — Third Coast Percussion

"Rachmaninoff" – Hermitage Piano Trio — Hermitage Piano Trio

"Shaw: Orange" — Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

"The Berlin Recital" — Yuja Wang

"Higdon: Harp Concerto" — Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

"Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite" — Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

"The Orchestral Organ" — Jan Kraybill

"Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin" — Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

The Edge Of Silence – Works For Voice By György Kurtág — Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)

Himmelsmusik — Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L'arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)

Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-lieder Op. 35 — Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist

Songplay — Joyce Didonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)

A Te, O Cara — Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium:

American Originals 1918 — John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer

Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 'heichalos'; Guitar Concerto; Starburst — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Meltzer: Songs And Structures — Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers

The Poetry Of Places — Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D'hiver — Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Bermel: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra — Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)

Higdon: Harp Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

Marsalis: Violin Concerto In D Major — Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)

Norman: Sustain — Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Shaw: Orange — Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)

Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth — Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video:

"We've Got To Try" — The Chemical Brothers, Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer

"This Land" — Gary Clark Jr., Savanah Leaf, video director; Alicia Martinez, video producer

"Cellophane" — FKA twigs, Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer

"Old Town Road (Official Movie)" — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers

"Glad He's Gone" — Tove Lo, Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer

Best Music Film:

HOMECOMING — Beyoncé, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer

Remember My Name — David Crosby, A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers

Birth Of The Cool — Miles Davis, Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer

Shangri-la — Various Artists,Morgan Neville, video director; Emma Baiada, video producer

Anima — Thom Yorke, Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers

Show Full Article
Download The Hans India Android App or iOS App for the Latest update on your phone.
Subscribed Failed...
Subscribed Successfully...
More Stories


Top