- No Scindia, no traitor left in Congress: Digvijaya on eve of counting
- ‘Pindam’ storyline fascinated me: Producer Yeshwanth Daggumati
- Brahmanandam wraps key schedule of ‘Kannappa’
- Chandrika Ravi to play Silk Smitha in her biopic
- Vishal’s film with Hari titled ‘Rathnam,’ teaser unveiled
- My main strength is emotion: ‘Hi Nanna’ director Souryuv
- Bluesky Enhances Safety with Automated Moderation and User Lists
- International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2023: Date, history, significance
- Integrating Digital Education in Schools Will Make Students Future-Ready
- Is brisk walking better than casual walking for diabetes control?
Why is it difficult for the Wandering Albatross to take off?
Albatrosses are the largest flying sea-birds which belong to the family Diomedeidae. They are more spectacular gliders, in a windy weather they can stay aloft for hours without flapping their wings.
Albatrosses are the largest flying sea-birds which belong to the family Diomedeidae. They are more spectacular gliders, in a windy weather they can stay aloft for hours without flapping their wings. Generally they are found in southern ocean and north pacific. The common adult albatross attain wing span of 7-11 ft (200-350 cm) but the great albatross have the largest wing span of 12feet (3.7 m).
Albatrosses are highly efficient in the air they adopt dynamic soaring and slope soaring methods to cover great distances with little exertion. They generally feed on squid, fish, krill and drink sea water. They come ashore only to breed in colonies typically established on remote oceanic islands.
Wandering Albatross have to do warm-up before lifting their heavy body into the air, they resemble an air craft that increases its speed on the run way during its take- off. They often feel difficulty when the wind speed is below12k.m--hour. In order to conserve energy they glide in the air without flapping their wings. Albatross which have the largest wing span in the animal kingdom cover thousands of kilometres in the air and have the ability to stay in the air without flapping for several hours.