X
X
Top
ADVERTISEMENT

Sanjeeva in U-17 Boys title clash

Sanjeeva in U-17 Boys title clash
x
Highlights

In a series of upsets, unseeded Sanjeeva Rao Relly of Andhra Pradesh toppled eight seed Chhattisgarhs Ishan Bhatnagar to set up the Under17 Boys Single title clash with Ravi from Haryana in the Yonex Sunrise All India SubJunior Ranking Badminton Tournament2018 at Hyderabad here on Sunday

Hyderabad: In a series of upsets, unseeded Sanjeeva Rao Relly of Andhra Pradesh toppled eight seed Chhattisgarh’s Ishan Bhatnagar to set up the Under-17 Boys Single title clash with Ravi from Haryana in the Yonex Sunrise All India Sub-Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament-2018 at Hyderabad here on Sunday.

Earlier in the quarterfinals, Sanjeeva shocked fourth seed Pranav Rao Gandham of Telangana while Ishan Bhatnagar upset the second seed to book the semifinal berth only to be sent packing by Sanjeeva.

Results: Semifinals: Under-15: Singles: Boys: Pranav Rao Gandham (1 TS) bt Gagan (HR) 21-9, 21-8; Sankar Muthusamy S (2 TN) bt Ansh Vishal Gupta (14 UP) 21-15, 21-13;

Girls: Vijetha Harish (4 KA) bt Tasnim Mir (1 GJ) 19-21, 21-9, 21-10; Tara Shah (3 MH) bt Taneesha Singh (10 UP) 21-19, 12-21, 21-14;

Doubles: Boys: Pranav Rao Gandham/ Sai Vishnu Pullela (1) bt Uneeth Krishna BV/ Shashank Chhetri (3) 22-20, 21-17; Shivam Mehta/ Pranav Sharma (2) bt Darshan Pujari/ Abhinav Thakur (4) 20-22, 21-17, 23-21;
Girls: Hrissha Dube/ Ishani Waldia (3) bt Radhika Sharma/ Shriyanshi Valishetty 21-14, 19-21, 21-14; Anya Chauhan/ Awantika Pandey (4) bt Meghana Reddy M/ Tasnim Mir (2) 21-17, 15-21, 24-22;

Under-17: Singles: Boys: Ravi (HR) bt Vikas Yadav (16 DL) 21-16, 21-9; Sanjeeva Rao Relly (AP) bt Ishan Bhatnagar (8 CG) 18-21, 21-18, 21-7; Girls: Uthsava Palit (4 WB) bt Kavipriya S (5 PY) 24-22, 13-21, 21-13; Aditi Bhatt (10 UT) bt Mansi Singh (3 UP) 21-14, 21-16; Doubles: Boys: Jayant Rana/ Vikas Yadav (3) bt Murugappa KS/ Srayas PV 13-21, 21-19, 21-19; Ravikrishna PS/ Manav Raj Sumith bt Suraj Goala/ Angshuman Gogoi 14-21, 21-17, 21-16;

Girls: Aditi Bhatt/ Tanisha Crasto bt Deepshikha Singh/ Likhita Srivastava (3) 21-13, 21-15; Shruti Mishra/ Shailja Shukla (5) bt Priyanka Kanwal/ Sneha Rajwar (4) 21-16, 21-17;

Mixed: Edwin Joy/ Varshini VS bt Gireesh Nayudu B/ Aditi Verma 21-13, 21-11; Achutaditya Rao Doddavarapu/ Priya Devi Konjengbam bt Manav Raj Sumith/ Treesa Jolly 21-18, 21-15.

Show Full Article
Print Article
Download The Hans India Android App or iOS App for the Latest update on your phone.
Subscribed Failed...
Subscribed Successfully...
Next Story
More Stories